Email Us: sales@antzplants.com.au
Call Us: (07) 3807 3571

Cordyline fruticosa Rubra

Cordyline Rubra
IMG_4000 (640×427)IMG_5104 (640×427)Cordyline Fruticosa RubraIMG_5073 (640×427)

Cordyline fruticosa Rubra

These plants have long, strap-like leaves arising from thin trunks.  A  striking feature plant with red leaves which looks good in mass planting or as a stand-alone feature.

Product Description

If you are after a 200 mm pot @ $11.00 ea, use the enquiry form on our Contact Us page.
Pick up only or we an quote for delivery.

Botanical name: Cordyline fruticosa Rubra

Common name: Red leaf palm lily

These plants have long, strap-like leaves arising from thin trunks.  A  striking feature plant with red leaves which looks good in mass planting or as a stand-alone feature.

Size

Plant height: up to 2 m

Plant spread: 1 m

Care and Maintenance

  • hot overhead sun to warm low sun
  • planting season all year round
  • medium water use
  • remove old spent leaves as they form
  • fertilize in spring with slow release fertilizer

Planting

  • All plants have roots and are ready for planting.
  • Water each day for 2–3 weeks after planting.
  • A good plant for narrow beds or between buildings, Cordyline Rubra is used as an accent plant or in massed plantings. It will also adapt well to growing in pots.

About Antz Plants

We are committed to growing quality plants constantly satisfying our customers. We specialize in plants suitable for landscape and urban environments. Many of the varieties that we grow are non-evasive, hardy, drought resistant, frost tolerant and low maintenance.

Business Details

Address: 67 Alberton Rd, Alberton, Queensland 4207
Postal Address: PO Box 2068, Tingalpa, Queensland 4173
Phone: (07) 3807 3571
Fax: (07) 3275 1720
Email: sales@antzplants.com.au