Email Us: sales@antzplants.com.au
Call Us: (07) 3807 3571

Evolvulus pilosus
Baby blue eyes

Evolvulus Pilosus – Blue Sapphire, Baby Blue Eyes
Evolvulus Pilosus – Blue Sapphires 90mmEvolvulus Pilosus – Blue Saphhire, Baby Blue EyesEvolvulus Pilosus – Blue Sapphire

Evolvulus pilosus
Baby blue eyes

$25.00$36.00

A small evergreen shrub or ground cover with rounded bright blue flowers from summer to autumn.  It grows in a neat, low, spreading mound and looks stunning tumbling over the sides or retaining walls or hanging baskets or as a ground cover.

Clear
SKU: N/A

Product Description

Botanical name: Evolvulus pilosus

Common name: Baby blue eyes; blue sapphire

A small evergreen shrub or ground cover with rounded bright blue flowers from summer to autumn.  It grows in a neat, low, spreading mound and looks stunning tumbling over the sides or retaining walls or hanging baskets or as a ground cover.

Size

Plant height: up to 30 cm

Plant spread: up to 1m

Care and Maintenance

  • tolerates light frost once established
  • heat and drought resistant once established
  • full sun, semi shade
  • planting season all year round
  • medium water use
  • fertilize in spring with slow release fertilizer
  • trim lightly after flowering to maintain a compact plant

Planting

  • All plants have roots and are ready for planting.
  • Water each day for 2–3 weeks after planting.
  • Plant 60–80cm apart as a border.
  • Great for bedding, rockeries, containers, borders, tubs, mass and scattered plantings, this plant will thrive in any garden and looks amazing.

Additional Information

Pot Size

10 x 50mm Tubes, 6 x 90mm

About Antz Plants

We are committed to growing quality plants constantly satisfying our customers. We specialize in plants suitable for landscape and urban environments. Many of the varieties that we grow are non-evasive, hardy, drought resistant, frost tolerant and low maintenance.

Business Details

Address: 67 Alberton Rd, Alberton, Queensland 4207
Postal Address: PO Box 2068, Tingalpa, Queensland 4173
Phone: (07) 3807 3571
Fax: (07) 3275 1720
Email: sales@antzplants.com.au