Email Us: sales@antzplants.com.au
Call Us: (07) 3807 3571

Myoporum parvifolium
Broad leaf myoporum

Myoporum Parvifolium
Myoporum Parvifolium Broad LeafMyoporum ParvifoliumMyoporum ParvifoliumIMG_5891 (640×427)

Myoporum parvifolium
Broad leaf myoporum

$36.00

An evergreen ground cover with leaves that are linear to narrowly oblong up to 50 mm long by 5-8 mm wide.  Flowers occur in the leaf axils in late spring through to early autumn. They are star-shaped, about 75 mm in diameter and are white. The flowers are followed by globular-shaped fruits.  Myoporum parviolium is great for any garden as a ground cover or planted throughout.

Clear
SKU: N/A

Product Description

Botanical name: Myoporum parvifolium

Common name: Creeping boobialla

An evergreen ground cover with leaves that are linear to narrowly oblong up to 50 mm long by 5-8 mm wide.  Flowers occur in the leaf axils in late spring through to early autumn. They are star-shaped, about 75 mm in diameter and are white. The flowers are followed by globular-shaped fruits.  Myoporum parviolium is great for any garden as a ground cover or planted throughout.

Size

Plant height: up to 20 cm

Plant spread: up to 1m

Care and Maintenance

  • tolerates light frost once established
  • heat and drought resistant once established
  • full sun, semi shade
  • planting season all year round
  • medium water use
  • fertilize in spring with slow release fertilizer
  • trim lightly to maintain a compact plant

Planting

  • All plants have roots and are ready for planting.
  • Water each day for 2–3 weeks after planting.
  • Plant 1 m apart as a ground cover.
  • Great for bedding, rockeries, containers, borders, tubs, mass and scattered plantings, this plant will thrive in any garden and looks amazing.

Additional Information

Pot Size

6 x 90mm

About Antz Plants

We are committed to growing quality plants constantly satisfying our customers. We specialize in plants suitable for landscape and urban environments. Many of the varieties that we grow are non-evasive, hardy, drought resistant, frost tolerant and low maintenance.

Business Details

Address: 67 Alberton Rd, Alberton, Queensland 4207
Postal Address: PO Box 2068, Tingalpa, Queensland 4173
Phone: (07) 3807 3571
Fax: (07) 3275 1720
Email: sales@antzplants.com.au