Email Us: sales@antzplants.com.au
Call Us: (07) 3807 3571

Zephyranthes candida
Rain lily

Zephranthes Candida – Rain Lily
Zephyranthes Candida – Rain Lily 90mmZephyranthes Candida – Rain Lily

Zephyranthes candida
Rain lily

$36.00

This plant has grass-like, narrow evergreen foliage and produces white flowers rather like a crocus which come into bloom after rain has fallen.  Flowers appear from autumn through to end of summer.  Looks great as a border, in front of tall plants, mass planted or scattered throughout the garden.

Clear
SKU: N/A

Product Description

Botanical name: Zephyranthes candida

Common name: Rain lily; Autumn crocus

This plant has grass-like, narrow evergreen foliage and produces white flowers rather like a crocus which come into bloom after rain has fallen.  Flowers appear from autumn through to end of summer.  Looks great as a border, in front of tall plants, mass planted or scattered throughout the garden.

Size

Plant height: up to 30 cm

Plant spread: up to 30 cm

Care and Maintenance

  • tolerates light frost once established
  • tolerates drought once established
  • full sun
  • planting season all year round
  • medium water use
  • fertilize in spring with slow release fertilizer

Planting

    • All plants have roots and are ready for planting.
    • Water each day for 2–3 weeks after planting.
    • Great for spot planting throughout the garden or forming a border.
    • Plant 30 cm apart as a border or plant throughout the garden.

Additional Information

Pot Size

6 x 90mm

About Antz Plants

We are committed to growing quality plants constantly satisfying our customers. We specialize in plants suitable for landscape and urban environments. Many of the varieties that we grow are non-evasive, hardy, drought resistant, frost tolerant and low maintenance.

Business Details

Address: 67 Alberton Rd, Alberton, Queensland 4207
Postal Address: PO Box 2068, Tingalpa, Queensland 4173
Phone: (07) 3807 3571
Fax: (07) 3275 1720
Email: sales@antzplants.com.au